KLMA PRIVACY POLICY

Statement of Policy

The KLMA Phil. Inc. is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are dedicated to uphold, venerate and value data privacy rights in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We will make available to individuals a Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from them (i.e. in the manual form or web page that collects personal data, or in a video notice played at the reception area of KLMA Phil. Inc. where personal data is collected through attendance sheets).

KLMA Philippines Inc. Privacy Notice
For processing inquiries and requests

Personal Data Collected

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests:

  • Full Name

  • Address

  • Contact information, preferably email

  • Marital status

  • Education

  • Emergency contact person

  • Relationship with the emergency contact person

  • Contact number

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for reportage, documentation and processing purposes, to enable us perform our training services, to update and maintain our records and to send trainee’s relevant information. The Company ensures that no manipulation of personal data and that the same shall not be used against any individual.

 

Protection Measures

Only authorized KLMA Phil. Inc. personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database in accordance Company Data Privacy Manual under section “storage, retention and destruction policy (after inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong, to do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer through the following email address: dpo@klma.com.ph.

 

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, you may contact us via email or in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Officer

“K” line Maritime Academy Philippines Inc.

Central Business Park I, Bay City

Pasay City, Philippines 1308

 

© 2020 by KLMA Philippines.

Visits