KLMA Philippines Statement of Policy for Data Privacy

The KLMA Phil. Inc. is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are dedicated to uphold, venerate and value data privacy rights of data subjects in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Privacy Notice

Processing of Personal Data

In processing of all personal data, KLMA adheres to the to the following data privacy principles:

  • Transparency

  • Legitimate Purpose

  • Proportionality

KLMA strictly complies with the policies, guidelines, and procedures stated in its Data Protection and Privacy Manual in accordance with requirements of Data Privacy Act of 2012 on the processing of personal data:

  1. Collection

  2. Use

  3. Access and Correction

  4. Disclosure and Distribution

  5. Storage and Retention

  6. Disposal and Destruction

 

Security Measures

KLMA will implement reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures for the protection of personal data.  The security measures aim to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data and protect such personal data against any natural dangers such as accidental loss or destruction and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration, and contamination.

 

Feedback on Privacy Notice

If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, you may contact us via email at dpo@klma.com.ph or in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Officer

“K” line Maritime Academy Philippines Inc.

Central Business Park I, Bay City

Pasay City, Philippines 1308

© 2021 by KLMA Philippines.

Visits